Education Sector staff at Headquarters

Office of the Assistant Director-General

Mr Qian TANG
Assistant Director-General for Education
q.tang(at)unesco.org

Ms Jennifer LIM-DAJCZMAN
Senior Secretarial Assistant
j.dajczman(at)unesco.org

Ms Vanja GUTOVIC
Associate Executive Officer  
v.gutovic(at)unesco.org

Mr Edouard N'DIOGOYE
Mail Clerk
e.ndiogoye(at)unesco.org

Executive Office

Mr Svein OSTTVEIT
Director
s.osttveit(at)unesco.org

Ms Maimouna NIANG
Senior Secretarial Assistant
m.niang(at)unesco.org

Unit for Strategic Planning, Monitoring, Institute and Field Coordination
Ms Anne COUPEZ
Chief
a.coupez(at)unesco.org

Unit for Financial Management and Administrative Support
Ms Kirimoke DROLLETT
Chief
k.drollett(at)unesco.org

Unit for Human Resources
Ms Katja KONKOLA
Chief
k.konkola(at)unesco.org

Desk for Education in Emergencies
Ms Kerstin HOLST
Chief
eie(at)unesco.org

Knowledge Management Services
Ms Anne MULLER
Chief of Unit
a.muller(at)unesco.org

Division for Policies and Lifelong Learning Systems

Mr David ATCHOARENA
Director
d.atchoarena(at)unesco.org

Section of Education Policy
Mr Francesc PEDRO
Chief of Section
f.pedro(at)unesco.org
Contact: edpolicy(a)unesco.org

Section of Youth, Literacy and Skills Development
Mr Borhene CHAKROUN
Chief of Section
b.chakroun(at)unesco.org
Contact: joinliteracy(at)unesco.org

Section of Higher Education
Mr Peter WELLS
Chief of Section
p.wells(at)unesco.org

Unit for ICT in Education
Mr Fenghun MIAO
Chief of Unit
Contact: ictineducation(at)unesco.org

Division for Inclusion, Peace and Sustainable Development

Ms Soo Hyang CHOI
Director
sh.choi(at)unesco.org

Section of Education for Inclusion and Gender Equality
Ms Justine SASS
Chief of Section
j.sass(at)unesco.org

Section of Education for Sustainable Development and Global Citizenship
Mr Alexander LEICHT
Chief of Section
a.leicht(at)unesco.org

Section of Health and Education
Mr Christopher CASTLE
Chief of Section
c.castle(at)unesco.org

Unit for ASPnet
Ms Sabine DETZEL
Chief of Unit
s.detzel(at)unesco.org

Division for Education 2030 Support and Coordination

Mr Jordan NAIDOO
Director
j.naidoo(at)unesco.org

Section of Teacher’ Development (Secretariat of the International Task Force on Teachers)
Mr Edem ADUBRA
Chief of Section
e.adubra(at)unesco.org
Contact: teacherstaskforce(at)unesco.org

Section of Partnerships, Cooperation and Research
Mr Sobhi TAWIL
Chief of Section
s.tawil(at)unesco.org

Unit for Capacity Development and Field Support
Ms Astrid GILLET
Chief of Unit
a.gillet(at)unesco.org

Global Education Monitoring Report Team
Mr Aaron BENAVOT
Director of Team
a.benavot(at)unesco.org
Contact: efareport(at)unesco.org