Conseil consultatif

Le Conseil consultatif du Rapport mondial de suivi sur l’éducation est composé de représentants d’organismes multilatéraux du système des Nations Unies, d’organismes bilatéraux, d’organisations non gouvernementales, de réseaux et groupes de la société civile, de directeurs des Instituts de l’éducation de l’UNESCO et d’individus des pays en développement dans toutes les régions du monde, possédant une expertise dans les problèmes d’éducation. Le Conseil se réunit une fois par an pour apporter conseils et réactions à l’Équipe chargée du Rapport. Les thèmes traités vont de l’ébauche des éditions à venir à l’élaboration globale du Rapport en passant par les futurs thèmes et les stratégies de communication.

La composition du Conseil reflète l’appropriation commune du Rapport et l’engagement pour faire de la promotion de l’Éducation pour tous une entreprise largement partagée.

The advisory board members

Title Job title and organisation
Ali Tahaei Deputy, Center for European Studies, Kharazmi University, Iran
Andreas Schleicher

Director for Education and Special Advisor on Education Policy, OECD’s Secretary-General

Benjamin Labarrere Counsellor, Deputy Permanent Delegate of Monaco, Permanent Delegation of Monaco to UNESCO
Carol Hannon Policy Unit, Development Cooperation Directorate at Ireland Department of Foreign Affairs, Irish Aid
Daniela Erler Federal Minister, Education Division, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany
David Atchoarena Director at UNESCO Institute for Lifelong Learning (UIL)
David Moinina Sengeh Advisory Board Chairperson
Dennis Sinyolo Senior Coordinator: Education and Employment, Education International
Diego Cimino Head of Section for International Organizations and Global Funds, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Italy
Elizabeth Buckner Assistant Professor, Department of Leadership, Higher and Adult Education, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, University of Toronto, Canada
Ethel Agnes Valenzuela Director, Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization (SEAMEO) Secretariat
Gerd-Hanne Fosen

Head of Section, Education Section, Department for Global Health, Education and Research, Norway

Girine Beeharry Director, Global Learning Strategy, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
Guigone Devevey Education Advisor, Switzerland Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, SDC
Helena Reutersward Senior Policy Specialist, Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida)
Hélène Ferrer Conseillère Education-formation-insertion, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, France
Hugh McLean

Director, Education Support Program, Open Society Foundations

Jo Bourne Chief Technical Officer, Global Partnership for Education
Jodie Lindsay Assistant Director, Education Sector, Australian Agency for International Development (AusAID)
Julia Dicum Deputy Director, Global Affairs Canada
Kimberly Kerr Deputy Director, The Mastercard Foundation
Laurette Bristol Programme Manager, Caribbean Community (CARICOM)
Lisa Forsyth Research and Policy Manager, Malala Fund
Magaly del Rocío Robalino Campos Former Director, UNESCO Office in Lima, Ecuador
Malene Nielsen Deputy Permanent Delegate, Permanent Delegation of the Kingdom of Denmark to UNESCO
Manos Antoninis Director, Global Education Monitoring Report
Martha Muhwezi Executive Director, Forum for African Women Educationalists (FAWE)
Mary Joy Pigozzi Executive Director, Educate A Child, Education Above All Foundation
Matt Clancy Governance Adviser, Department for International Development (DFID)
Michael Gibbons Programme Director of Children's Rights/Education, Wellspring Advisors
Michael Holländer Team Leader, Sector Programme Education and TVET, Health, Education, Social Development, Germany Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation & Dev.
Michelle Belisle Director, Education Quality and Assessment Programme, Secretariat of the Pacific Community
Mmantsetsa Marope

Director, International Bureau of Education (IBE)

Nora Fyles

Head of UNGEI Secretariat

Omar Arias Practice Manager for Global Knowledge and Innovation at World Bank
Patricia Scheid Programme Officer, Global Development and Population, Hewlett Foundation
Paul Landers Head of Strategic Partnerships, Connect To Learn, Ericsson
Pedro Conceicao Director, Human Development Report Office, United Nations Development Programme
Rahul Ahluwalia Governance Lead, Central Square Foundation, India
Refaat Sabbah President, Global Campaign for Education (GCE)
Robert Jenkins Chief, Education and Associate Director, Programme Division, UNICEF
Sara Ruto Director, PAL Network
Sarah Anyang Commissioner for Human Resources, Science and Technology, African Union Commission
Satu Pehu-Voima Senior Education Adviser, Department for Development Policy, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Finland
Shem Bodo Senior Programs Officer, Association for the Development of Education in Africa, Côte d’Ivoire
Silvia Montoya Director, UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS)
Stefaan Pauwels Head of Sector Education, Directorate-General for International Cooperation and Development, European Commission
Stefania Giannini Assistant Director-General for Education, UNESCO
Suzanne Grant Lewis

Director, International Institute for Education Planning (IIEP)

Virginija Būdienė Director, Vilnius Institute for Policy Analysis, Lithuania
Vivian Onano Partnerships Manager at SEED project, Youth advisor to the GEM Report
Wei Zhang Professor, Institute of Curriculum and Instruction, East China Normal University, China
Yaw Afari Ankomah Professor, Institute for Educational Planning and Administration, University of Cape Coast, Ghana